Download signNow app
4.7 / 5 rating on

1098 C Form 2017

Use a 1098 C Form 2017 template to make your document workflow more streamlined.

Returns, available at www.irs.gov/form1099, for more information about penalties. Please note that Copy B and other copies of this form, which appear in black, may be downloaded and printed and used to satisfy the requirement to provide the information to the recipient. To order official IRS information returns, which include a scannable Copy A for filing with the IRS and all other applicable copies of the form, visit www.IRS.gov/orderforms. Click on Employer and Information Returns, and we’ll...

We are not affiliated with any brand or entity on this form.

How it works
  • Open form follow the instructions

  • Easily sign the form with your finger

  • Send filled & signed form or save

What is the 1098 C Form

The 1098 C Form is an IRS tax document used to report the contribution of a vehicle, boat, or airplane to a charitable organization. This form provides essential details about the donated item, including its description, the date of the contribution, and the fair market value. It is crucial for taxpayers who wish to claim a deduction for their charitable donations, ensuring compliance with IRS regulations.

How to use the 1098 C Form

To effectively use the 1098 C Form, donors must fill it out accurately to reflect the details of their vehicle donation. This includes entering the donor's information, the charity's details, and specifics about the vehicle, such as its make, model, and VIN. After completing the form, it should be submitted along with the donor's tax return to claim the appropriate deduction. Retaining a copy for personal records is also advisable.

Steps to complete the 1098 C Form

Completing the 1098 C Form involves several key steps:

  • Gather necessary information about the vehicle, including its VIN, make, model, and year.
  • Obtain the charity's details, such as its name, address, and tax identification number.
  • Fill in the donor's information, including name, address, and Social Security number.
  • Provide the date of the contribution and the fair market value of the vehicle.
  • Sign and date the form to validate the information provided.

Legal use of the 1098 C Form

The legal use of the 1098 C Form is essential for taxpayers seeking to deduct charitable contributions on their tax returns. To ensure compliance with IRS guidelines, the form must be completed accurately and submitted timely. The IRS requires that the form be issued by the charity to the donor, confirming the donation's legitimacy and the fair market value claimed. Failure to adhere to these legal requirements may result in penalties or disallowance of the deduction.

Filing Deadlines / Important Dates

It is important to be aware of the filing deadlines associated with the 1098 C Form. Generally, the charity must provide the completed form to the donor by January 31 of the year following the donation. Donors should include the information from the 1098 C Form when filing their tax returns, typically due on April 15. Being mindful of these dates helps ensure compliance and maximizes potential tax benefits.

Who Issues the Form

The 1098 C Form is issued by the charitable organization that receives the vehicle donation. It is the responsibility of the charity to provide the donor with a completed form that details the donation. This ensures that the donor has the necessary documentation to claim a tax deduction. Charities must maintain accurate records of all donations and provide the 1098 C Form in a timely manner to comply with IRS regulations.

Quick guide on how to complete 1098 c form 2017

Forget about scanning and printing out forms. Use our detailed instructions to fill out and eSign your documents online.

Prepare 1098 C Form seamlessly on any device

Digital document management has become increasingly favored by organizations and individuals. It provides an ideal eco-friendly substitute to traditional printed and signed documentation, as you can access the correct form and safely store it online. airSlate SignNow equips you with all the necessary tools to create, modify, and electronically sign your documents rapidly without delays. Handle 1098 C Form on any device using airSlate SignNow's Android or iOS applications and enhance any document-driven process today.

The simplest way to adjust and electronically sign 1098 C Form effortlessly

  1. Obtain 1098 C Form and click Get Form to initiate.
  2. Utilize the resources we offer to fill out your document.
  3. Emphasize pertinent sections of the documents or obscure sensitive data with tools that airSlate SignNow supplies specifically for this purpose.
  4. Create your electronic signature using the Sign tool, which takes mere seconds and carries the same legal validity as a conventional wet ink signature.
  5. Review all the details and click on the Done button to save your alterations.
  6. Choose how you wish to send your form, via email, SMS, or invitation link, or download it to your computer.

Say goodbye to lost or misplaced files, tedious form searches, or errors that require printing new document copies. airSlate SignNow meets your document management needs in just a few clicks from any device you choose. Modify and electronically sign 1098 C Form and ensure excellent communication at every step of the form preparation process with airSlate SignNow.

BE READY TO GET MORE

Create this form in 5 minutes or less

Find and fill out the correct 1098 c form 2017

airSlate SignNow helps you fill in and sign documents in minutes, error-free. Choose the correct version of the editable PDF form from the list and get started filling it out.

VersionsForm popularityFillable & printable
IRS 1098-C 20254.8 Satisfied (73 Votes)
IRS 1098-C 20194.8 Satisfied (1977 Votes)
IRS 1098-C 20184.8 Satisfied (2525 Votes)
IRS 1098-C 20174.8 Satisfied (216 Votes)
IRS 1098-C 20164.7 Satisfied (322 Votes)
IRS 1098-C 20154.6 Satisfied (611 Votes)
Create this form in 5 minutes!

Use professional pre-built templates to fill in and sign documents online faster. Get access to thousands of forms.

How to create an eSignature for the 1098 c form 2017

Speed up your business’s document workflow by creating the professional online forms and legally-binding electronic signatures.

  • How to create an electronic signature for the 1098 C Form 2017 online

    Are you looking for a one-size-fits-all solution to eSign 1098 c form 2017? airSlate SignNow combines ease of use, affordability and security in one online tool, all without forcing extra ddd on you. All you need is smooth internet connection and a device to work on.

    Follow the step-by-step instructions below to eSign your 1098 c form 2017:

    1. Select the document you want to sign and click Upload.
    2. Choose My Signature.
    3. Decide on what kind of eSignature to create. There are three variants; a typed, drawn or uploaded signature.
    4. Create your eSignature and click Ok.
    5. Press Done.

    After that, your 1098 c form 2017 is ready. All you have to do is download it or send it via email. airSlate SignNow makes eSigning easier and more convenient since it provides users with numerous extra features like Invite to Sign, Add Fields, Merge Documents, etc. And because of its cross-platform nature, airSlate SignNow can be used on any gadget, desktop or mobile phone, regardless of the operating system.

  • How to create an electronic signature for your 1098 C Form 2017 in Chrome

    Google Chrome’s browser has gained its worldwide popularity due to its number of useful features, extensions and integrations. For instance, browser extensions make it possible to keep all the tools you need a click away. With the collaboration between airSlate SignNow and Chrome, easily find its extension in the Web Store and use it to eSign 1098 c form 2017 right in your browser.

    The guidelines below will help you create an eSignature for signing 1098 c form 2017 in Chrome:

    1. Find the extension in the Web Store and push Add.
    2. Log in to your registered account.
    3. Click on the link to the document you want to eSign and select Open in airSlate SignNow.
    4. Use My Signature to create a unique eSignature.
    5. Place it anywhere on the page and click Done.

    Once you’ve finished signing your 1098 c form 2017, decide what you should do after that - save it or share the doc with other people. The airSlate SignNow extension offers you a variety of features (merging PDFs, adding multiple signers, and so on) for a better signing experience.

  • How to create an eSignature for signing the 1098 C Form 2017 in Gmail

    Due to the fact that many businesses have already gone paperless, the majority of are sent through email. That goes for agreements and contracts, tax forms and almost any other document that requires a signature. The question arises ‘How can I eSign the 1098 c form 2017 I received right from my Gmail without any third-party platforms? ’ The answer is simple - use the airSlate SignNow Chrome extension.

    Below are five simple steps to get your 1098 c form 2017 eSigned without leaving your Gmail account:

    1. Go to the Chrome Web Store and add the airSlate SignNow extension to your browser.
    2. Log in to your account.
    3. Open the email you received with the documents that need signing.
    4. Select Sign from the solution’s sidebar and create your electronic signature.
    5. Press Done and your signature is ready. The eSigned file will be attached to the draft email generated by airSlate SignNow’s eSignature tool.

    The sigNow extension was developed to help busy people like you to reduce the stress of putting your signature on documents. Start putting your signature on 1098 c form 2017 using our tool and join the millions of satisfied users who’ve previously experienced the advantages of in-mail signing.

  • How to generate an eSignature for the 1098 C Form 2017 from your mobile device

    Mobile devices like smartphones and tablets are in fact a ready business alternative to desktop and laptop computers. You can take them everywhere and even use them while on the go as long as you have a stable connection to the internet. Therefore, the airSlate SignNow web application is a must-have for completing and signing 1098 c form 2017 on the go. In a matter of seconds, receive an electronic document with a legally-binding eSignature.

    Get 1098 c form 2017 signed right from your smartphone using these six tips:

    1. Type signnow.com in your phone’s browser and log in to your account. If you don’t have an account yet, register.
    2. Search for the document you need to electronically sign on your device and upload it.
    3. Open the doc and select the page that needs to be signed.
    4. Click on My Signature.
    5. Create your eSignature, and apply it to the page.
    6. Check that everything’s fine and press Done.

    The whole procedure can take a few moments. As a result, you can download the signed 1098 c form 2017 to your device or share it with other parties involved with a link or by email. Due to its multi-platform nature, airSlate SignNow works on any gadget and any OS. Select our eSignature solution and say goodbye to the old days with efficiency, affordability and security.

  • How to create an eSignature for the 1098 C Form 2017 on iOS

    If you own an iOS device like an iPhone or iPad, easily create electronic signatures for signing a 1098 c form 2017 in PDF format. airSlate SignNow has paid close attention to iOS users and developed an application just for them. To find it, go to the AppStore and type airSlate SignNow in the search field.

    To sign a 1098 c form 2017 right from your iPhone or iPad, just follow these brief guidelines:

    1. Install the airSlate SignNow application on your iOS device.
    2. Create an account using your email or sign in via Google or Facebook.
    3. Upload the PDF you need to eSign. Do that by pulling it from your internal storage or the cloud.
    4. Select the area you want to sign and click Insert Initials or Insert Signature.
    5. Draw your signature or initials, place it in the corresponding field and save the changes.

    After it’s signed it’s up to you on how to export your 1098 c form 2017: download it to your mobile device, upload it to the cloud or send it to another party via email. The airSlate SignNow application is just as productive and powerful as the web tool is. Connect to a smooth connection to the internet and start completing forms with a legally-binding electronic signature in minutes.

  • How to make an eSignature for the 1098 C Form 2017 on Android devices

    Despite iPhones being very popular among mobile users, the market share of Android gadgets is much bigger. Therefore, airSlate SignNow offers a separate application for mobiles working on Android. Easily find the app in the Play Market and install it for eSigning your 1098 c form 2017.

    In order to add an electronic signature to a 1098 c form 2017, follow the step-by-step instructions below:

    1. Log in to your airSlate SignNow account. If you haven’t made one yet, you can, through Google or Facebook.
    2. Add the PDF you want to work with using your camera or cloud storage by clicking on the + symbol.
    3. Select the area where you want to insert your eSignature and then draw it in the popup window.
    4. Confirm and place it by clicking on the symbol and then save the changes.
    5. Download the resulting document.

    If you need to share the 1098 c form 2017 with other people, you can send the file by electronic mail. With airSlate SignNow, it is possible to eSign as many papers per day as you need at an affordable price. Begin automating your signature workflows today.

How to create an electronic signature for the 1098 C Form 2017 online

Are you looking for a one-size-fits-all solution to eSign 1098 c form 2017? airSlate SignNow combines ease of use, affordability and security in one online tool, all without forcing extra ddd on you. All you need is smooth internet connection and a device to work on.

Follow the step-by-step instructions below to eSign your 1098 c form 2017:

  1. Select the document you want to sign and click Upload.
  2. Choose My Signature.
  3. Decide on what kind of eSignature to create. There are three variants; a typed, drawn or uploaded signature.
  4. Create your eSignature and click Ok.
  5. Press Done.

After that, your 1098 c form 2017 is ready. All you have to do is download it or send it via email. airSlate SignNow makes eSigning easier and more convenient since it provides users with numerous extra features like Invite to Sign, Add Fields, Merge Documents, etc. And because of its cross-platform nature, airSlate SignNow can be used on any gadget, desktop or mobile phone, regardless of the operating system.

Related links to 1098 C Form
Form 1098-C (Rev. April 2025)

You received Form 1098-C because you donated a motor vehicle, boat, or airplane (“donated vehicle”) to the charity shown on the front of this form. Generally,.Read more

Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax

Complete if the organization is a section 501(c)(3) organization or a section 4947(a)(1) nonexempt charitable trust. Attach to Form 990 or Form 990-EZ. Go to ...Read more

f1098c--2018.pdf

You received Form 1098-C because you donated a motor vehicle, boat, or airplane (“donated vehicle”) to the charity shown on the front of this form. Generally,.Read more

People also ask

Here is a list of the most common customer questions. If you can't find an answer to your question, please don't hesitate to reach out to us.

Need help? Contact support

The 1098 C Form is a tax document used to report contributions of motor vehicles, boats, and airplanes to charitable organizations. It is essential for donors as it provides proof of the donation for tax deduction purposes. Understanding the 1098 C Form helps ensure that you can accurately report your charitable contributions and maximize your tax benefits.

airSlate SignNow streamlines the process of preparing and signing the 1098 C Form electronically. Our platform allows you to fill out, eSign, and send the form quickly, saving you time and ensuring compliance with tax regulations. With airSlate SignNow, you can manage your tax documents efficiently and securely.

Yes, airSlate SignNow offers various pricing plans to fit your needs, including options for businesses that frequently handle documents like the 1098 C Form. Our pricing is competitive and designed to provide value through features that enhance productivity and document management. Check our website for the latest pricing details and choose a plan that suits your requirements.

airSlate SignNow provides a range of features for managing the 1098 C Form, including customizable templates, secure eSigning, and automated workflows. These features allow you to easily create, send, and track your tax documents, ensuring a smooth process from start to finish. Additionally, our user-friendly interface makes it simple for anyone to navigate and utilize these tools.

Absolutely! airSlate SignNow seamlessly integrates with various applications, including CRM systems and cloud storage solutions, making it easier to manage the 1098 C Form. These integrations help streamline your workflow by connecting your existing tools and enhancing collaboration across your team. Explore our integration options to see how we can fit into your current setup.

Yes, airSlate SignNow prioritizes security and compliance, ensuring that your sensitive documents, including the 1098 C Form, are protected. We utilize advanced encryption and security measures to safeguard your data during transmission and storage. You can trust airSlate SignNow to handle your important tax documents securely.

Getting started with airSlate SignNow for the 1098 C Form is simple! Just sign up for an account on our website, and you can access our powerful document management tools right away. Once you're set up, you can create and manage your 1098 C Form with ease.

BE READY TO GET MORE

Get this form now!

If you believe that this page should be taken down, please follow our DMCA take-down process.